Support/ Education Groups

Support/ Education groups are friendly and welcoming groups which provide a forum for social contact, support and learning.  Friends, family members and carers are welcome to attend. 

There are Parkinson's groups in many metropolitan and regional areas as indicated below:

ADELAIDE HILLS     
Last Wednesday of month 2.00 pm - 4.00 pm
Infuse Church, 147 Hurling Drive, Mt Barker
Contact: Pat Jennings 0408 808 310

BAROSSA 
Regular group in recess
Contact: Anne Heard (Parkinson's SA) 8357 8909

BRIGHTON
2nd Tuesday of month 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm
Brighton Uniting Church Hall
443 Brighton Road, Brighton (next to Woolworths)
Contact: Rikki Howard 8377 3747
Carers' group
3rd Wednesday of the month 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm
Mockingbird Lounge, 63A Broadway, Glenelg South
Contact: Lorraine Flanegan 0414 424 838

BURNSIDE
2nd Monday of month 1.30 pm - 3.30 pm
Burnside City Uniting Church
384 Portrush Road, Tusmore
Contact: Anne Heard (Parkinson's SA) 8357 8909

CLEVE (Eastern Eyre Peninsula)
No regular Parkinson's group
For specific Information and Support
Contact: Sandra Rattley (Eastern Eyre Health and Aged Care) 0418 452 848

ELIZABETH
Family carer's group meets concurrently with the exercise group, 6 week blocks 
Wednesdays 10.00 am - 12.30 pm
Resthaven Therapy Services, 16 Gillingham Rd, Elizabeth 
Contact: Pauline Bagley (Northern Carers') 8284 0388 

ENFIELD
1st Thursday of month 10.00 am -12.00 pm
ECH NE Wellness Centre Programs, 1/19 - 21 Fosters Road, Greenacres
Contact: Margaret Galdies 0415 728 444

LOWER NORTH
No regular Parkinson's group
For specific Information seminars and Carer support
Contact: Bev Carson (Country Carers SA 8842 1118)

MOUNT GAMBIER
Last Wednesday of month 12.00 pm - 2.00 pm 
RSL, Sturt Street, Mount Gambier 
Contact: Wendy Merrett (Boandik Lodge) 8724 1251

MURRAY BRIDGE 
2nd Monday of month 10.00 am – 12.00 pm
Wellness Centre, 5 Adelaide Road, Murray Bridge
Contact: Caroline Tenny (Resthaven) 8531 2989

NORTH EASTERN
3rd Friday of  month 2.00 pm - 3:30 pm
Tea Tree Gully Library, 571 Montague Rd, Modbury
Contact: Anne Heard (Parkinson's SA)  8357 8909

ONKAPARINGA 
Last Friday of month 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm
Southern Districts Baseball Clubrooms,
Cnr. Flaxmill Road and Peregrine Crescent, Christie Downs
Contact: Lyn Paunovic 8384 8357

PARADISE Resthaven Carers' Group 
1st Wednesday of the month 10.30 am - 12.00 pm 
61 Silkes Road, Paradise
Contact: Sharyn Atkins 8337 4371

PORT PIRIE
No regular Parkinson's group
Contact: Alison Kokotis (Community and Allied Health Service) 8638 4693

RIVERLAND
4th Tuesday of month 10.00 am - 12.00 pm
Barmera Uniting Church Hall
80 Nookamka Terrace, Barmera
Contact: Glenys Badger 8588 2883

SALISBURY
Fridays 10.00 am - 12.00 pm
(Education session 3rd Friday)
Jack Young Centre, Orange Lane, Salisbury
Contact: Anne Heard (Parkinson's SA) 8357 8909

SOUTHERN FLEURIEU 
1st Monday of the month 10.00 am - 12.00 pm
Resthaven Community Services Old School Building
50 North Terrace, Port Elliot
Contact: Amelia Dix or Caroline Tenny on 8554 1801

SOUTHERN FLEURIEU Lunch Group
2nd Tuesday of the month from 12.00 pm
Grosvenor Hotel, Ocean Street, Victor Harbor
Contact: Craig Bastian 8552 5111 or Graham White 8552 6716

TUMBY BAY
Last Wednesday of month 2.00 pm - 4.00 pm
Activity Centre, Community Health, Esplanade, Tumby Bay
Contact: Natasha Clark 0438 269 502

UPPER SOUTH EAST
3rd Tuesday of month 10.30 am - 12.30 pm
Naracoorte Hotel, Ormerod Street, Naracoorte
Contact: Karen Burford or Sue Benneke (Community Health Service)
8762 8160

WESTERN
1st Friday of month 10.00 am - 12.00 pm
ECH Seaside Wellness Centre,
168a Cudmore Terrace, Henley Beach
Contact: Anne Heard (Parkinson's SA) 8357 8909

YORKE PENINSULA -
Southern YP - 
Bi-monthly 2nd Wednesday of month
Carers'and Disability Link, Warooka Road , Yorketown
Northern YP - 3rd Thursday of month 10.30 am - 12.00 pm
Rose House, Goyder Street, Kadina
Contact: Sue Poole (Carers'and Disability Link YP) 8821 2444